Приятный и полезный список
WOEBOT's "The 100 Greatest Records Ever"
Первая десятка:
10 Captain Beefheart - Safe as Milk (1967)
Over-ripe garage punk. You prefer "Lick My Decals Off Baby" to this! Bullshitter.
9 Vashti Bunyan - Just Another Diamond Day (1970)
Sublime UK Folk. This snuck up on me in a huge way over the past two years. I know it's fairly well known now, but it ought to be, like, super-super famous. Vashti should never have to pay the bills again. Thanks to big Jon Dale for hitching me up with this in the first instance.
8 Bernard Parmegiani - De natura sonorum (1975)
Music Concrete. If you're a music head, someone who's into sound for its own mystical and tactile qualities, an aural fetishist, you deserve to hear this. Once you have it under your belt, it's so philosophically profound, so good at what it does, that it practically negates the need for any other form of "head" music. Leaving you to fritter away your time listening to Grime. Like wot I do.
7 The Ragga Twins - Reggae Owes Me Money (1991)
Not quite Ardkore. I posed the question earlier as to whether LFO's "Frequencies" was the best record to emerge out of the UK Acid House scene. Well, the answer is no. This is. It's also, by default, the best record to come out of the UK's Dancehall scene. And the best Grime LP ever!
6 Kraftwerk - Computer World (1981)
Kraftwerk, like La Monte Young, are the embodiment of some kind of holy musical abstraction. Perfection, though I contend that they may yet surpass this masterpiece.
5 The Beatles - The Beatles [White Album] (1968)
Moptop 1960's combo of incidental celebrity.
4 The Meters - Look-Ka Py Py (1970)
Funk. Everyone knows the best funk came out of New Orleans, be it Eddie Bo or Professor Longhair, but there's no way of getting away from The Meter's centrality. From early work with Robert Parker, Lee Dorsey, and Irma Thomas to later projects like The Wild Tchoupitoulas and The Neville Brothers practically everything they touched was blessed with a divine musicality. For me, this is the highlight.
3 Arthur Russell - World of Echo (1986)
Disco's bones and ectoplasm. Must, I reason, be understood as one of the only records to grapple with the horror that is AIDS. That that isn't more widely pointed out is a crime.
2 Can - Tago Mago (1971)
Krautrock, innit. The Mothership. Sometimes I think Ege Bamyasi may have the edge on this, other days the rolling power of the drums on "Hallelulwah" utterly seduces me. I remember Julian Cope taking a very purist line that by "Tago Mago" Can had burnt out, that the Malcom Mooney-era was the shit and that "Soundtracks" was their last great record, but really, what twaddle.
1 Pere Ubu - The Modern Dance (1978)
Without too much thought involved either. If there's one record which would make sense of the entire selection here, it'd be "The Modern Dance". Cue long essay waxing rhapsodic. Nah. I got this in 1987 and it's stuck with me ever since. I reckon it's as pungent as it has ever been. I wish I had the original pressing, the one with the black and white linocut, rather than my shitty silver limited edition reissue. When I was 18 I hung around backstage at a Sonic Youth gig (when Ubu were supporting them) and met David Thomas. He was cool.
Остальное тут
http://rateyourmusic.com/list/funks/woebots_the_100_greatest_records_ever__complete_ или тут
http://www.woebot.com/2005/12/part_one.html